Administrative Office Board ARB Disaster Prep
Gov. Affairs Landscaping Safety & Security Newsletters
POA Documents Files & Forms Links Homes for Sale

Disaster Preparedness Committee

 

Position   Phone Number
Chair Russ Bernard 552-4541
Co-Chair Debora Henry 207-8202
  Wolf Kutter 767-0628
  Bill Cattorini 312-618-0649
  Nancy Duffy 207-7273
  John Gaag/Karen 207-1222
  Jerry Koeing 767-0408
  Tonya Martin 901-5964
  G. Warren McCarl MD 767-3123
  Jane Lyons 767-5398
  Carrie Redzikowski 767-8161
  Madhvi Sisodia 767-2120
  Dave Suggs 343-2742
  Mike Sujka 225-4529
  Dan Svrcek 767-6611
  Jim Petros 494-9385
  Al Ross 767-9055
  Nick Russo 906-5654
  Roger Dangerfield 364-3705
  Steve Weise 614-1034
Liaison    

Disaster Preparedness meets the third Wednesday of the month in the Ashley Room.

Visit the following pertinent web sites:
www.dorchestercounty.net/emergencymanagement
www.facebook.com/dorchestercountryemd

Charleston County & City of North Charleston Hurricane Preparedness Guide available by clicking here!

 

EMS Honors Coosaw Creek

Summerville Journal The Dorchester County Emergency Management Department honored the Coosaw Creek community with a "Certificate of Appreciation" during the Coosaw Creek Property Owners Association's recent Board meeting.

The Disaster Preparedness Committee has invested time, money, and energy to help our friends and neighbors should disaster strike.

 


Advice from the Committee

Videotape, or take digital photos of your home, interior and exterior, room by room. Be thorough. Include videos/photos of any valuable china, crystal, silver, fine arts, antiques etc. Keep the video in a safe, waterproof, place or in your "evacuation box" with other valuable papers. Update your video records annually. This is evidence for your insurance company as to what your home, and contents looked like before any damage was done. The video may be used to support your "proof of loss" in the event of a claim, especially if you no longer have receipts for these items. It will also aid you in completing a realistic inventory of your household effects. The preparations you make BEFORE an incident will help expedite your recovery afterward.
When Evacuating

Any time a resident of Coosaw Creek leaves town for an extended period of time, including evacuation from a hurricane or other disaster, they should fill out a "Home Watch Form". Residents filling out the form should give a out of town emergency contact number where they can be reached or the number of a person that can be contacted to pass on emergency information. Blank home watch forms are located at the guard house, where they should be returned once filled out (if not filled online). When a resident returns to the community, they should notify the gate guards that they are home.

Our recommended evacuation route is to travel west on SC642 (Dorchester Road) to Old Orangeburg Road (Secondary 22) to 78 Evacuation route

The Committee for Disability Emergency Preparedness of Charleston County is attempting to identify those individuals who think that they may need evacuation assistance or shelter during an emergency. Please contact Nancy Duffy at 843-207-7273 for an "Operation Evacuation" application form.